Elkton in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Spirited Rebuff

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

—War of 1812 —

By Don Morfe, January 16, 2015
Inscription. The British took their terror campaign to the Elk River in April 1813. Their target—Elkton—was protected by several forts.

After capturing a gun battery at Frenchtown, British raiders destroyed its storehouses, a fishery, and military supplies. However, spirited firing from forts Defiance and Frederick located near here halted the enemy’s advance.

Clever Defense
A strong chain stretched across the river to deter enemy vessels. The far end was firmly fastened to a post on the opposite shore. A windlass at Fort Frederick could raise the chain when needed to block passage.

“On the 29th day of April, 1813,…a considerable British force distributed into thirteen barges, commenced a hostile attack on a landing called Frenchtown…”
—Annapolis Maryland Republican, November 20, 1813.

(Inscription above the image in the center)
This 1806 watercolor by Benjamin Latrobe depicts Frenchtown, looking up the Elk River from the wharf where Americans established a gun battery in 1813.

(Inscription above the image on the right)
A conjectural view of the forts and defensive chain that protected Elkton.