San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Doughboy

By Alvis Hendley, February 1, 2012
Inscription.
This grove is dedicated to the memory of the members of the San Francisco Parlors, Native Sons of the Golden West, who gave their lives in the World's Wars I and II.

World War I 1917-1918
Thomas J. Brady • Sylvan Brilliant • Herman Gassens • Angelo Cincotta • Victor H. Davis • Narcisco de Santi • Dennis A. Dineen • Harold C. Feldbusch • John F. Fitzpatrick • William Griffin • William Hagedorn • Ernest C. Hartmann • Raymond Healy • Leonard Husing • Leon Jacquemet • Arthur E. Johnson • Walter P. Kenny • Frank T. Legnitto • Henry Mack • Henry F. Margey • Thomas J. McDermott • Rudolph C. Mehrtens • Alfred J. Murphy • John Murray • Frederick J. Nash • Albert W. Nonnenmann • Gustave J. Nonnenmann • Hugo Oliva • Oscar Peterson • Louis G. Schaeffer • Forrest E. Stout • Edward J. Strohmeier • Robert H. Sturtevant • Lawrence E. Sweeney • William G. Thompson • John J. Ward • George W. White • Leon Vander White • Alfred W. Wright

World War II 1941-1945
John Besch • Roy Bruneman • Herbert W. Butti • Edward H. Cordova • James J. Currier • Frank J. de Filippo • Frank R. Estelita • Charles D. Fernando • William F. McGuffin • Robert J. Mooney • James R. Mullane Jr. • Robert C. Regan • Thomas E. Reilly • John J. Roche • Alfred A. Schafer • Owen P. Stenson By
2. The Doughboy
the Grove of Memory Association, Native Daughters of the Golden West and Native Sons of the Golden West. June 3, 1951.

Erected 1951 by Grove of Memory Association, Native Daughters of the Golden West and Native Sons of the Golden West.

3. The Doughboy

Regarding The Doughboy. The bronze sculpture is by M. Earl Cummings (1876-1936). Cummings was a professor of architecture at UC Berkeley and a member of the San Francisco Board of Park Commissioners. The sculpture was dedicated in 1930 to honor soldiers killed in WW I. The plaque was changed in 1951 to also honor soldiers killed in WW II.

4. The Doughboy