St. Mary's City in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sharing Land and Legacy

Commemorating

By Allen C. Browne, January 11, 2015
Inscription. This ancient corner of St. Mary's City includes lands held by St. Mary's Parish (Trinity Episcopal Church), and the Historic St. Mary's City Commission. They have a long intertwined history.

After Maryland's capital was moved to Annapolis in 1695, the original State House of 1676 was given to the Anglican (later Episcopal) Church as a place of worship. Torn down in 1829, its old bricks were re-used in the church that serves an active congregation here today. Markers showing the location of the original State House can be seen in the cemetery.

In 1840, the state of Maryland founded St. Mary's Female Seminary as a “Monument School of the People.” In 1844, the Episcopal parish sold some of its land to the state so that building could begin. The seminary grew into St. Mary's College of Maryland, a distinguished coeducational public honors college.

The Historic St. Mary's Commission was created by the State of Maryland in 1966 to preserve, study, and interpret the history of the first capital. The three “Cs” — Church, College, and Commission—work together as neighbors to protect and care for this beautiful site.

“St. Mary's City is recognized by the Department of the Interior as a property of national significance. The district is probably the most intact 17th-century
English town surviving in our nation that is represented entirely by archaeological resources.”
— Katherine H. Stevenson, National Park Service, 1969.

3. Historic Landmark
The red outline on this map denotes the area officially designated as a National Historic Landmark in 1969.
Close-up of map on marker
Nomination Form. (Submitted on January 21, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

4. Church
The 1929 church had Georgian-style architecture. The present church reflects an 1889 remodeling in the Gothic style. Additional renovations occurred in 1937-38.
Close-up of photo on marker
5. College
Calvert Hall, erected in 1845 and rebuilt after the 1924 fire, was named in honor of the founding family of St. Mary's City and Maryland.
6. Commission
The Historic St. Mary's Commission supports preservation, research, and reconstruction of the 17th-century capital of Maryland.
7. National Landmark
St. Mary's
City Historic District
Has been designated a
Registered National
Historic Landmark
Under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935. This Site possesses exceptional value in commemorating or illustrating the history of the United States.
U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service