Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William G. Fargo Mansion

By Anton Schwarzmueller, January 17, 2015
Inscription. William G. Fargo, co-founder with Henry Wells, of American Express Co. in 1850, Wells Fargo & Co. - Pony Express in 1851 and mayor of Buffalo during the Civil War (1862-1866) built his French Mansard-style mansion on a site bounded by Jersey, West, Pennsylvania, and Fargo. Presidents Grant and Cleveland and Mark Twain were among the many distinguished visitors to the mansion and the 5-½ acres of stately grounds surrounding it.

Erected 1993 by Fargo Estate Neighborhood Association, AMICI Lodge 255 I.S.D.A., Landmark Society of the Niagara Frontier, Preservation Coalition of Erie County, West Side Neighborhood Housing Services, Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society.

2. Southward - Fargo Avenue

More about this marker. The figure at the top of the marker is the Buffalo Historical Museum.

1. Fargo Estate - Western New York Heritage Press. (Submitted on January 21, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. William Fargo - Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 21, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Northward - Fargo Avenue
Marker at right.