Near Arco in Butte County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Are We Loving Them to Death?

Inscription. Walking off trails may be destroying these spatter cones which are some of the rarest volcanic features on the face of the earth.

Photographs taken at different times demonstrate that unrestricted visitor use left these fragile volcanic cones scarred and worn. The photos also document that, over the years, the foot steps of numerous people have eroded away the top two feet of the cones.

In the 1980s, a rehabilitation project removed trails, installed railings, and restricted travel to paved trails. Erosion slowed, but still continued.

As we enter the twenty-first century, we have taken further steps to preserve this chain of mini-volcanos to ensure they will be here for future generations to enjoy.

You can help preserve these geologic treasures by staying on the trails.

Compare the spatter cones today with those of the past.

Center Image
Pristine spatter cones in the 1920s.

Left Image
Spatter cones in the 1960s. Unrestricted access resulted in extensive damage to the spatter cones.

Right Image
Spatter cones in the 1980s. Rehabilitation and trail development helps to restore the spatter cones.

Erected by National Park Service.

topic list: Natural Features.