Arvin in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Arvin-Sierra Glider Port

By Denise Boose, October 28, 2011
Inscription. Located on the hills in front of you, on the historic Tejon Ranch, the Arvin-Sierra Glider Port was the site for the West Coast Soaring Championships. Many of America’s famous glider pilots made record flights from here, soaring over the mountains and into the desert. The contests were popular events to pilots and public alike and the site became the most important glider port in California. When World War II shut down activity here, those star pilots became key to the war effort — as pilots, scientists, engineers and builders of advanced aircraft, leaving an aerospace legacy that exists today.

Erected 2000 by National Soaring Museum Harris Hill, Elmira, NY Affiliate of the Soaring Society of America Sponsored by the Sellplane Homebuilders Association.

By Denise Boose, February 2, 2015
A new location.