Percé in Gaspésie– Îles-de-la-Madeleine (region), Quebec — French Canadian Region

Percé World War II Monument

By Barry Swackhamer, July 17, 2014
Inscription. English:
This plaque commemorates the heroism of the men and women of Percé who served voluntarily in the Canadian Armed Forces.

Cette plaque rappelle l’héroroîsme des hommes et des femmes de Percé qui son servi volontairement dans les Forces Armées Canadiennes.

Killed in Action / Tombés au Champ d’Honneur
Lenfestry, Francis • LeBlanc, Moîse • Mahan, Ralph • Pidgeon, Joseph

Prisoners at Hong Kong / Prisonniers à Hong Kong
Boulanger, Benoît • Bourget, Robert • Caron, Michel -O • O’Leary, Lloyd • Quirion, Raymond

On Active Duty / En service actif

Bisson, William C. • Boucher, Nestor • Bourget, André • Bourget, Marcel • Bourget, Lucien • Boulanger, Toussaint • Brochet, Louis • Caron, Jules • Couture, Frs-X • Despard, Adelard • Despard, Paul • Després, Joseph • Dolbel, Alfred • Dolbel, Nancy V. • Dorion, Onésime • Donohue, Austin • Duval, Elwood • Duval, Howard • Flynn, Leopold • Gendreau, Herménégilde • Gendreau, Maurice • Journeau, Ernest • Journeau, George • Labbé, Ls-Georges • La ——te, Arthur • Lapo — te, Octave • LeBlanc, Bruno • Lebreton, Philip • Lemeiux, Rodolphe • Levesque, Albert • Levesque, Jean-Bte • Mahan, Herbert • Maloney, Sidney • Mauger, Irving • Mauger, John •
This memorial is on the right.
Methot, Philip • Methot, Robert • Paget, Walter • Pellerin, Roland • Prouly, Allen • Radlely-Walters, S.V. • Rail, Gerard • Rail, Raymond • Rail, Soloman • Simoneau, Gustave • Tremblay, Rolando • Tuzo, Harold • Tuzo, Kenneth • Vallée, Lionel • Vallée, Raymond • Valpy, Joan • Vibert, Clifton • Vibert, Leon • Vibert, Rexford • Vibert, Vincent

We Will Remember Them / Nous Nous Souviendrons d’Eux
Erected 1978 by Le Comité-Cénotophe Cap d’Espoir-Percé.