Québec in Capitale-Nationale (region), Quebec — French Canadian Region

Chemin Royal

By Barry Swackhamer, July 24, 2014
Inscription. English:
On the 5th August, 1734, Lanouillier de Boiscler, Chief Roadmaster of New France, started from Quebec by coach for Montreal thus officially inaugurating the King's Highway in Canada.

French:
Le 5 août 1734, Lanouillier de Boiscler, grand voyer de la Nouvelle-France, partit de Québec pour Montréal en voiture, inaugurant ainsi officiellement le grand chemin royal de la colonie.

Erected 1941 by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

The marker is on the left side of the center arch.
away); Felix-Gabreil Marchand (about 210 meters away); The Literary and Historical Society of Quebec (about 210 meters away); Le Vielle Prison de Québec (about 210 meters away); Irish Roots in Old Québec (about 210 meters away). Click for a list of all markers in Québec.

More about this marker. The marker is located at Saint-Jean (Saint John's) Gate on the outside wall of Old Québec and on the north (left) side.