Bellevue in Sarpy County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bellevue Cemetery

By Daniel Shurtliff, February 9, 2015
Inscription. In 1858 Bellevue set aside four city blocks as a cemetery. However, it was thought to have been used earlier as unofficial burial plots. One of the earliest markers is of Jean Allen dated 1856 and located 70 feet northwest of marker. Jean Allen and Esther Peters were buried within one month of each other. Other notable are Big Elk and fourteen of his braves. Big Elk was the last full-blooded chief of the Omaha Tribe. Fenner Ferguson, first chief justice of the Nebraska Territory, Dr. Frank Gifford, noted archeologist, and a grave of a pioneer child who was buried before 1856. A slab of rock was placed over the top of the grave to discourage predators.

2. Information about this historic cemetery is located at the entrance.