Chambersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Memorial Fountain and Union Soldier Statue

By Beverly Pfingsten, May 18, 2008
Inscription. Erected at center of Memorial Square to honor over 5,000 Franklin County soldiers who served in Civil War, 1861-65. Secured through gifts of Franklin County citizens and dedicated July 17, 1878.
Entered in National Register of Historic Places, May 19, 1978. Rebuilt through gifts of Franklin County citizens and rededicated October 5, 1979.
Tablets surrounding fountain honor Franklin County citizens who served in all U.S. wars. One plaque commemorates the meeting of General R. E. Lee and A. P. Hill before the Battle of Gettysburg.
Reconstruction of Memorial Square - A public facility - 1981. Funded in part through a grant from the Land and Water Conservation Fund, U.S. Department of the Interior and public contributions.

By William Pfingsten, May 18, 2008
2. U.S.S. Maine Plaque at Memorial Fountain