Vandenberg Air Force Base in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Historic Aerospace Site

Vandenberg Air Force Base

By Joe Page, February 27, 2015
Marker recognizing Vandenberg Air Force Base's contributions to the Cold War and Space Race, and specifically calling out the Discoverer/CORONA program, the world's first photoreconnaissance ("spy") satellite system.
Inscription. Bearing witness to the birth of the Space Age, Vandenberg Air Force Base has been the launch site of many of America's missiles and rockets, from military missions to voyages of exploration. Here launched the first polar orbiting satellite Discoverer I in 1959. The Discoverer series of satellites were the public name of the now declassified Corona Program, America's first photo reconnaissance satellite. This site has also been home to the training of the crews and test flights of many of America's Intermediate-Range and Intercontinental Ballistic Missile systems. From 1957 to the present day, Vandenberg has been an integral part of America's space and defense programs.

Erected 2008 by American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics.

2. AIAA Historic Aerospace Site Marker at the Missile "V"
The "Missile V" is a commemorative park that displays many historic and memorial plaques relating to Vandenberg Air Force Base's history.