California in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Joseph's Manor

By Don Morfe, February 11, 2015
Inscription. Nicholas Hervey (also Harvey) having "prayeth a grant of mannor" of 1,000 acres of south side of Patuxent River in 1641 "for transporting into the province this present year himself his wife and five other persons." Cecilius Calvert on 25 January 1642 did "will that it be created...by the name of mannor of St. Joseph's and have court leet and court baron with all things thereunto belonging by the law or custome of England."

Erected 1982 by National Society of Descendants of Lords of the Maryland Manors and Maryland Historical Society.