Camp Pendleton in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Las Flores Asistencia

By Kevin W., March 7, 2015
Inscription. From 1823 to the 1840's, the tile-roofed adobe chapel and hostel at Las Flores, built by Father Antonio Peyrí, served as the asistencia to Mission San Luís Rey and provided comfort to travelers on El Camino Real. The adobe structure and adjacent corral were the site of the April 1838 battle between Juan Bautista Alvarado and Carlos Antonio Carrillo contesting the provincial governorship of Alta California.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 616

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the U.S. Marine Corps and Squibob Chapter, E Clampus Vitus, September 17, 1983

Erected 1983 by State Department of Parks and Recreation, the U.S. Marine Corps and Squibob Chapter, E Clampus Vitus.

4. The remains of Las Flores Asistencia