Near Cleveland in Bradley County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cooper Cemetery

By Mark Hilton, May 21, 2014
Inscription. In 1873, Bennet Cooper (1797-1886) gave one-quarter of an acre of land for a family burying ground. His first wife, Lydia, was buried there along with several other family members. The cemetery is located on a ridge behind the Cooper Homeplace which was built by Hair Conrad, a Cherokee Indian, who led the Trail of Tears. In 1930, Pearson Blythe Mayfield purchased the property. Mrs. David H. Neil obtained the land known as Blythewood Farms from her father and preserved Cooper Cemetery.

Erected by the Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2A-92.)

2. Cooper Cemetery Marker Area