Near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

These Trees

By Roger Dean Meyer, December 30, 2006
Inscription. These trees were planted in commemoration of the eight Presidents of the United States who were sons of Virginia.

George Washington, 1789-1797 Thomas Jefferson, 1801-1809 James Madison, 1809-1817 James Monroe, 1817-1825 Wm. Henry Harrison, 1841-1841 John Tyler, 1841-1845 Zachary Taylor, 1849-1850 Woodrow Wilson, 1913-1921.

Erected 1932 by the Mt. Vernon Chapter N.S.D.A.R., Alexandria, Virginia.

By Roger Dean Meyer, January 15, 2007

More about this marker. These eight Virginians were the first, third, fourth, fifth, ninth, tenth, twelfth, and twenty eighth Presidents of the United States.

Regarding These Trees. The eight trees, if they are still standing, are no longer distinguishable in the vegetation.