Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thomas Kennedy

By F. Robby, June 2, 2008
Inscription. The Maryland Constitution in 1818 maintained religious test requirements that effectively prohibited Jews from being elected to state office. Kennedy, a Scottish Presbyterian immigrant, was elected to the House of Delegates in 1817 from Washington County. Kennedy believed religious discrimination was wrong. He began a bitter, eight-year struggle culminating in 1826 with the constitutional changes that freed Jewish citizens of Maryland from political discrimination. Kennedy also served in the Maryland Senate and established the 'Hagerstown Mail' newspaper. He is buried in Rose Hill Cemetery.
Erected by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.
1. Thomas Kennedy
I am a direct descendant of Thomas Kennedy and I am writing a thesis about his life from Paisley onwards -- if you have any books, articles, people or places you know I should know about, please submit using the "Contact Us" link at the bottom of the page. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted December 5, 2008, by KP Minott of Aptos, California.

3. Thomas Kennedy