Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marshall “Major” Taylor

By Bernard Fisher, March 8, 2015
1. Marshall "Major" Taylor Marker (side 1)
(side 1)
Born in Indianapolis, 1878, Taylor moved to Massachusetts, 1895, to pursue cycling career. In 1896, he set one-mile record at Capital City Track located here. He won his first professional race December 1896 and quickly established himself as a world-class cyclist. During his career, he set world records in distances from one-quarter mile through two miles.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
In 1899, Taylor won world one-mile professional cycling championship. He won U.S. circuit championships in 1899 and 1900 despite discrimination he confronted as cycling's first African-American champion. In early 1900s, he won races and acclaim in Europe and Australia. After retiring in 1910, he wrote his autobiography to inspire others. He died in 1932.

Erected 2009 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Central Indiana Bicycling Association Foundation, and Indiana State Fair Commission. (Marker Number 49.2009.3.)

2. Marshall "Major" Taylor Marker (side 2)
, Indiana, in Marion County. Marker is at the intersection of East 38th Street and Watson Road, on the right when traveling east on East 38th Street. Click for map. Located alongside the Monon trail. Marker is in this post office area: Indianapolis IN 46205, United States of America.

3. Marshall "Major" Taylor Marker (side 1)
4. Marshall "Major" Taylor Marker (side 2)