Pulaski in Giles County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bridgeforth High School

By Giles County Tourism Foundation
1. Bridgeforth High School
Inscription. Though black public education existed in Giles County by 1869, Bridgeforth was the first black high school. Designed by America's first black architectural firm, McKissack and McKissack, which had local roots, and named for black educator J. T. Bridgeforth, the school operated from 1937 until 1958, when a larger facility was built nearby. In 1965, Giles County became the first county in Tennessee to voluntarily integrate its schools.
Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3F 41.)
Regarding Bridgeforth High School. The original school is being used today as Greater Richland Creek Association Building. The Afican American Community uses this facility for meetings, weddings, and funerals.