Near Kennesaw in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dueling Cannons

By Lee Hattabaugh, February 7, 2015
Inscription. On June 19, Capt. Charles L. Lumsden's Alabama battery on Big Kennesaw Mountain hit a railroad water tower, "scattering both water and nearby Yankees" — lucky shooting for smoothbore Napoleon cannon. But after the Confederates fired at the 1st Minnesota Battery on Brushy Mountain, one mile north, the Rebel gunners were pounded by the Northerners' accurate, long-range rifled guns. After dark, the Confederates dragged their own rifled cannon up the mountain and positioned them on the peak.

Despite steady rainfall, the Federals and Confederates bombarded each other intermittently day and night for a week. Although the cannonades inflicted little damage on either side, their intensity provoked one Federal to write, "I never saw such firing in a rainstorm or a worse mud hole."
Erected by Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.
viewed looking approximately north from the trail toward the cannon near the marker.
and you can either walk the trail to the crest of pay a nominal fee to the National Park Service and ride the bus that runs approximately every half-hour. Marker is at or near this postal address: 900 Kennesaw Mountain Dr, Marietta GA 30064, United States of America.