Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jennie Wade Birthplace

By Bill Coughlin, October 9, 2007
Inscription. In this modest weatherboard house, constructed ca. 1820, Mary Virginia “Jennie” Wade was born on May 21, 1843. Wade, the second of six children of James and Mary Filby Wade, spent her childhood here, attending local schools and helping with her father’s tailor shop. In 1854, the family moved to a new house on Breckenridge Street.

During the Battle, “Jennie” and her mother were visiting the home of sister Georgia Wade McClellan (now 548 Baltimore Street). There, on the morning of July 3, 1863, while working in the kitchen, Jennie was killed by an unknown Confederate sharpshooter, becoming Gettysburg’s only civilian fatality of the fighting.

In the early 1920’s, John White Johnston, a Rochester, New York businessman who had become fascinated with the Wade story, purchased this house and the Breckenridge Street house. On May 21, 1922 he dedicated a bronze plaque here in a ceremony attended by Georgia Wade McClellan.

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg, Inc.

Jennie Wade was shot through the door of her house when she was baking bread for the Union troops on the last day of the Battle of Gettysburg. She was the only civilian to be killed during the Battle.
Street. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 246 Baltimore Street, Gettysburg PA 17325, United States of America.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features a photograph of The Birthplace of Mary Virginia "Jennie" Wade, ca. 1925. Photo courtesy Adams County Historical Society.

There is also an inset photograph of Jennie, with the caption Wade, on right, at age 18. Georgia, her sister, on left. Center is Maria Coinfort, a friend of the family. Photo courtesy Adams County Historical Society.

1. Jennie Wade. A tragic Story. (Submitted on June 6, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)
3. Jennie Wade Birthplace
Today, this house is one of the many museums found in the town of Gettysburg.

2. The Death of Jennie Wade – The Only Civilian Killed at Gettysburg. The Battle of Gettysburg Resource Center. (Submitted on June 6, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

4. Jennie Wade House
This is the house in which Jennie Wade was shot and killed on July 3, 1863.