San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Captain Thomas Fallon

—Artist: Robert Glen —

By Barry Swackhamer, February 8, 2012
Inscription. This statue of Captain Thomas Fallon was commissioned in 1988. It memorializes the raising of the U.S. flag in San Jose in 1846, when California was still a part of Mexico. Scheduled to be installed in 1990, the statue generated an intense controversy. Supporters of the artwork believed that it commemorated an important historical event in San Jose’s history. Opponents of the statue responded that it represented a troubling moment in American history, when the United States used the Mexican-American War as a reason to annex California from Mexico. To address the issues arising from the controversy the City appointed a Historic Art Advisory Committee.

The Committee recommended that the City’s public art must represent all perspectives of the City’s history. Four additional projects were recommended – artwork commemorating the Ohlone Way of Life, the life of Dr. Ernesto Galarza, the Founding of the Pueblo, and the Agricultural History of the Valley. These works have been installed in various locations around the city. This artwork is a reminder that the community’s historic events can be interpreted in many ways, depending upon one’s perspective.

Erected by Historic Art Advisory Committee.

By Barry Swackhamer, January 30, 2012
The marker is embedded in the sidewalk in front of the statue.

3. Captain Thomas Fallon Statue
4. Captain Thomas Fallon Statue in Pellier Park
5. Captain Thomas Fallon Statue
By Barry Swackhamer, February 6, 2012
6. Quetzacoatl, the Plumed Serpent
A plaque at the base of the sculpture reads:
Plumed Serpent
(Quetzalcóatl)
"The Plumed Serpent is one embodiment of Quetzalcóatl, an important mythological figure to the Mesoamerican pantheon. Depictions of Quetzalcóatl as a plumed serpent are found in Mesoamerica form the beginning of the Olmec period (circa 1200 BC) through the arrival of Hernán Cortes and the Spanish conquistadors and into the modern period.
"Quetaslcóatl, when depicted as a plumbed serpent, symbolizes the blending of heaven and earth. Quetzalcóatl associated with the planet Venus, the wind and breath of life, the discovering of corn, the invention of writing and the arts, birth and renewal. "Quetzalcóatl is derived from quetzal meaning feather and catl, meaning snake."
This piece of art replaced the Capt. Thomas Fallon statue in San Jose Ceasar Chavez Plaza. What does a piece of Azetec heritage have to do with California's Spanish/Mexican heritage?