Waynetown in Montgomery County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Pioneer Cemetery

By Al Wolf, November 24, 2007
Inscription. Estab. Dec. 1829, the Cemetery predates Waynetown (then Middletown) which was estab. July 1830. The last burial was in 1908. William Bratton, the only member of the Lewis and Clark Expedition (1804 - 1806) to be buried in Indiana, is buried here. The Cemetery is the final resting place for these veterans:

War of 1812: William E. Bratton - Simeon Osborne - Arthur Hicks - Phillip Moore - Christopher DeVoore.
Mexican War: George A. Bratton - Joseph T. Hendricks - Frederick Zuck - Sylvester Osborne.
Civil War: John Bassess - John W. Reed - John N. Hartsock - Barton Bunnell - Ashel B. Ellis - Archie P. Bratton - Hiram L. Thomas - John W. Miller - John Moore.
(This plaque dedicated to the memory of H. M. Bounnell, MD and his sons Heath & Ralph)
2. Old Pioneer Cemetery
Take the greatest of care in this cemetery. It is best to not have small children when visiting, due to the very old head stones that could easily be damaged. OR, please hold the hands of the children when visiting ! !