Durant in Bryan County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Washita

By Michael Manning, August 25, 2011
Inscription. Site selected and named 1842, by Gen. Zachary Taylor, later Pres. of U.S. Fort established 1842 by 2nd Dragoons, occupied by several rifle, infantry, cavalry, and artillery companies. Built to protect the Chickasaw and Choctaw Indians from the Plains Indians and wagon trains moving west. With the Mexican War and after gold was discovered in California, Fort Washita became a center of activity. Occupied during the Civil War by Confederate forces. Not occupied at any time thereafter by U.S. troops.

Erected 1995 by Oklahoma Historical Society. (Marker Number 183.)