Norristown in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hancock the Superb

Major General Winfield Scott Hancock

By Don Morfe, April 28, 2000
Inscription. The Stead-fast commander of the 2nd Army Corps for most of the Civil War. Afterward he held many important military commands and in 1880 was candidate for President of the United States.

Restored with funds donated by Eli Lilly Honorary Commander-In-Chief of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the U.S. The National Commandery of the Loyal Legion, the Historical Society of Montgomery County, the Sons of the Union Veterans and many other historical groups, and concerned Americans throughout the United States,

Erected 1976 by Philadelphia Camp #200, Sons of the Union Veterans of the Civil War.

2. General Hancock Mausoleum
The marker is to the right of the mausoleum.

3. Marker above the door of the Mausoleum
Major General Winfield Scott Hancock, born at Montgomery Sq. Montg. Co. PA. 1824, died in New York City 1886