San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Saloon

By Barry Swackhamer, February 27, 2015
Inscription. Here before you is the oldest saloon in San Francisco. Alsatian immigrant Fredinand E. Wagner ran a fruit store in this building from 1858 to 1859, later transforming it into “Wagner’s Beer Hall” in 1860. Taking over for his father in 1869, Edward Wagner successfully ran the establishment until its sale in 1884.

This saloon has had numerous owners over the years, surviving the 1906 earthquake with the help of San Francisco firemen and/or Navy crews. It then survived Prohibition by being renamed from “The Poodle Dog Saloon” to the prohibition name “The Poodle Dog Cafe”.

With the repeal in 1933, this establishment was once again a beer garden, changing names a few more times until it became just simply and rightly so “The Saloon” in 1984.

Erected 2014 by E Clampus Vitus, Yerba Buena Chapter No. 1.

is at or near this postal address: 1232 Grant Avenue, San Francisco CA 94133, United States of America.

The way owner Myron Mu tells it, the Saloon -- a North Beach watering hole established in 1861 -- was a bar on the first floor of the building, but its single rooms on the second and third floors operated as a small whorehouse that counted the city's firemen among its frequent customers.
And as the building stood burning in the fiery aftermath of the 1906 earthquake, those firemen kept their priorities straight and "made a point of coming and saving their whorehouse" from the flames, Mu says.
(Submitted on March 21, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of San Jose, California.)
By Unknown, circa 1870s