Carrollton in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Carrollton Black Cemetery

Carrollton Historic Site

By QuesterMark, September 19, 2014
Inscription. This cemetery was established in the late 1800's by Scott Boswell, an early African-American farmer. Later owners respected the site and burials continued through the years, the last of which is believed to have been Collins, in 1960. Flooding by the Trinity River has contributed to the loss of most of the markers. Families interred here include Allen, Boswell, Booth, Bradley, Cole, Davis, Foster, Harris, Hicks, Hunnicutt, Ingram, Jackson, Loving, Oliver, Patterson, Payton, Purvis, Silverburg, Welch and Williams.
Designated Historic on March 13, 1997

Erected 2002 by City of Carrollton and Carrollton Historic Preservation Advisory Committee.