Rancho Palos Verdes in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Villa Francesca

By Eric Polk, January 9, 2008
1. Villa Francesca Closeup
Inscription. This plaque identifies the estate of Harry E. Benedict (1890-1977). Mr. Benedict, an associate of Frank A. Vanderlip, the initial developer of 16,000 acres of the Palos Verdes Peninsula, completed the gatehouse and the farmstead in 1930. The name "Villa Francesca" honors Mrs. Francis Homberg Benedict, his wife. The architect was Gordon B. Kaufmann, one of Southern California's masters of the Mediterranean style. The site is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Dedicated as an historic site October 10, 1987
Erected 1987 by Rancho de los Palos Verdes Historical Society.
The marker in its setting.
More about this marker. The marker is on a large rock underneath the tree and The building itself is inaccessible as it is inside of a gated community