Near Winters in Runnels County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Drasco Community

By Duane Hall, March 24, 2015
Inscription. Originally called County Line. Name changed when general store owner R.O. Kerr applied for a post office and was granted one under name Drasco on Dec. 16, 1904. (Post office site is across street, south.) Kerr was postmaster until 1909.
†††††First school house was built in 1902 on land donated by Tom Puckett. School consolidated with Winters School in 1947.
†††††During Drascoís thriving years, there were 2 stores, a cotton gin, a blacksmith shop, a 5-room school building and 2 churches–Baptist Church is still active. Population never exceeded 30.

Erected 1968 by Texas State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1285.)

3. Marker at Northwest Corner of FM 2595 and FM 2405