San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Welcome to Ocean Beach

“Long Live the Doggie!”

By Barry Swackhamer, February 25, 2015
Inscription.
This sign stood outside the last operating Doggie Diner restaurant (later “Carousel”) on the N.E. corner of 46th Ave. and Sloat Blvd.

Designed in 1966 by graphic artist Harold Bachman (1921-2005) for the popular unionized Bay Area drive-in chain, the Doggie’s whimsical style (shades of swing and early auto age cartoons) has delighted generations of visitors to Ocean Beach.

A massive grassroots preservation effort, chronicled nationally in the “Zippy the Pinhead” comic strip, led to its acquisition by the City of San Francisco (Dec. 2000).

Toppled by wind on April 1, 2003, it was restored by the Dept. of Public Works, returned to its post by Independence Day, and relocated to this median in January, 2005.

The marker is located in the greenery at the base of the pole.

Regarding Welcome to Ocean Beach. The Doggie Diner head is San Francisco Historic Landmark No. 254.