Paris in Henry County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Henry County Courthouse / Henry County

By Ken Smith, February 18, 2012
Marker Obverse side.
Inscription. (Front):
Henry County Courthouse
This Courthouse was designed by Reuben Harrison Hunt of Chattanooga and built by Ed M. Wallen of New Decatur, Alabama, in 1896. It is the third courthouse on this site and is one of West Tennessee's oldest working Courthouses. The murder case Grainger v. State (1830) originated on this site and set precedent for self - defense as a basis for appeal. Confederate military units, including the "Paris Blues," 5th Tennessee Infantry and 46th Tennessee Infantry regiments, were organized on the lawn.

(Reverse):
Henry County
Henry County, named for Revolutionary War patriot Patrick Henry, was created on November 7, 1821 from lands that were part of the Jackson Purchase from the Chickasaws in 1818. Andrew Jackson was a member of the commission that negotiated this treaty. Henry County sent more than 2500 volunteers to the Confederate Armies, and claims the title "Volunteer County of the Volunteer State."

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4A 52.)

Marker reverse side.
79) and North Poplar Street, on the right when traveling east on Wood Street. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 130 North Poplar Street, Paris TN 38242, United States of America.

Marker can be seen in lower left, on the Courthouse grounds.
5. Henry County Courthouse