Greenwich Island in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Joe Brown

This marker can be found on the base of all four sculptures.
Inscription. Joe Brown, a South Philadelphia native and Temple University graduate, was a member of the Philadelphia Art Commission and a professor and sculptor at Princeton University. He was selected by the Art Commission in 1970 to produce four statues that graced Veterans Stadium from 1976 through 2003. The Phillies removed the statues prior to the demolition of the Vet, then restored and relocated them in March 2005 as a lasting tribute to Brown (1909-1985).

Erected 2005 by the Philadelphia Phillies.

2. Veterans Stadium Sculpture - Tackle (1974)