Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederates Rally

—First Battle of Manassas —

By Craig Swain, May 4, 2008
Inscription. This field was a scene of confusion. Shells were exploding all around. Hot, tired, shot-up during the retreat from Matthews Hill, Confederate units had fallen out of line and were milling about. They felt they'd lost the battle and maybe the war.

At that moment Generals Johnston and Beauregard arrived on the field to rally the scattered regiments, and the Confederate line began to re-form. Out of the woods behind you filed fresh reinforcements - Thomas J. Jackson's Virginia infantry. There at that line of cannon Jackson stood firm.

2. Confederates Rally Wayside

More about this marker. On the left are portraits of Generals Beauregard and Johnston. On the right is a depiction of the Confederate troops rallying with Johnston, The sight of Gen. Joe Johnston - wounded three times in previous wars - gave the battered soldiers new courage. Learning that the 4th Alabama had lost most of its field officers, Johnston personally lead those troops forward, keeping the regimental flag at his side. The Robinson house and farm are pictured in the background.

1. Manassas Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on June 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. General Johnston's Report. Summarizing the performance of his command, Johnston wrote, "Every regiment
3. Confederate Rally Point
Looking from the trail to the north. The Robinson House stood beyond the spruce trees in the distant center.
and battery engaged performed its part well." (Submitted on June 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. The Henry House
Seen from the marker location. The ground to the south and east of the house became hotly contested when the Federals advanced into the reconstituted Confederate lines.