North Star in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Annie Oakley

America's "Little Sure Shot"

Inscription. Annie Oakley America's "Little Sure Shot" was born in northeastern Darke County, Ohio, and spent her childhood days in the house on this site. At that time the dense virgin forest surrounded her home and Annie shot and trapped wild game to help pay the debt on the property. By persistent priactice she became an expert shot and spent several years with Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show travelling extensively in America and Europe in whcih latter country she exhibited before crowned heads and she received a very enthusiastic reception. Eventually she became recognized as the champion lady rifle shot of the world and set a record for fancy and rapid shooting that may never be excelled by any woman. This tablet is placed by admiring friends. A.D. 1936

More about this marker. This marker was easy to miss in the past, but now has received landscaping and signage and is easy to spot.

1.
The black and white photo is nice as it shows the marker in relation to the house now gone. There is still a barn and an outbuilding on the site.
    — Submitted March 28, 2015, by Michael Baker of Lima, Ohio.

2.
There are several other Annie Oakley markers in the region, including the relatively new one at her grave site, but this appears to be one of the oldest.
    — Submitted March 28, 2015,
by Michael Baker of Lima, Ohio.