San Juan Bautista in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

El Camino Real Bell

by
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA SERVICE CLUB
CELEBRATING THE 200TH ANNIVERSARY
OF THE MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA

Erected 1979 by San Juan Bautista Chapter No.179 - Native Daughters of the Golden West and San Juan Bautista Service Club.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 36° 50.712′ N, 121° 32.169′ W. Marker was
in San Juan Bautista, California, in San Benito County. Marker was at the intersection of Second Street and Mariposa Street, on the right when traveling south on Second Street. Click for map. Marker and Bell are located at the entrance to Mission San Juan Bautista and the San Juan Bautista State Historic Park. Marker was at or near this postal address: 300 Second Street, San Juan Bautista CA 95045, United States of America.

1. The El Camino Real and Its Historic Bells. The greater portion of El Camino Real is Highway 101, a part of the splendid system of California highways. It is a continuous road over seven hundred miles in length and is marked by the unique and picturesque
By Syd Whittle, January 10, 2009
3. El Camino Real Bell and Markers
Mission Bell guideposts which originally gave distances between the principal towns and directions to the Missions. The bells are placed along the road not merely as landmarks and guides to travelers but as testimonials to the work of the Franciscan padres who were the pioneers that settled California in 1769. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

2. The El Camino Real Bells. The first bells were designed and produced by a woman, Mrs. A.S.C. Forbes, known as America's First Woman Bell Maker. Her first El Camino Real Bell was erected in front of the Plaza Church in Los Angeles in 1906. The bells continued to be largely produced in the 1920's. Originally there were about 370 bells along El Camino Real, but because of theft and vandalism the number has dwindled to about 75. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

3. The El Camino Real - "The Kings Highway". Article details the location of the 21 California Missions. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

4. El Camino Real Bell
1769 & 1906
EL CAMINO REAL
5. The Original El Camino Real Looking Northeast
6. The Original El Camino Real Looking Southeast
By James King, April 4, 2015
7. Missing Markers
The corner post, where these markers used to be, can be seen in the distance on the right side of this picture.