Madisonville in Monroe County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Estes Kefauver

By R.E. Smirth, July 11, 2007
Inscription. Born and buried on this land near Madisonville. Graduate of University of Tennessee, Yale Law School. Attorney; State Commissioner of Finance and Taxation January-May 1939; U.S. Representative from the Third Congressional District 1939–1948; U.S. Senator 1948–1963; Candidate for Presidential Nomination Democratic Party, 1956; Statesman whose interests were Congressional Procedural Reform, Atlantic Union, Crime Prevention, Anti-Monopoly Legislation.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number IF 29.)

Location. Marker has been confirmed missing. It was likely located near 35° 30.65′ N, 84° 21.75′ W. Marker was in Madisonville, Tennessee, in Monroe County. Marker was on Tellico Street South near Kefauver Lane, on the left when traveling south. Click for map. Marker was in this post office area: Madisonville TN 37354, United States of America.

2. Estes Kefauver Facing South

3. Estes Kefauver Facing South
4. Estes Kefauver Facing North
From a postcard, circa 1950s
5. Estes Kefauver Birthplace
Was located on Cook Street in Madisonville, TN about half mile from marker. House burnt down in the 1980's.
6. Estes Kefauver Homeplace
Located off Kefauver Lane in Madisonville, TN behind the Super Wal-Mart.