Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Attack From Matthews Hill

Cannoneer's-Eye View

— First Battle of Manassas —

Inscription. From the ridge beyond Stone House 15,000 Federals were swiftly advancing in this direction. Confederate Capt. John Imboden rushed four cannon into position here, to try to slow the Federal attack. Behind this slight rise the artillerists had some protection from enemy bombardment.

Though the smoke and dust, Imboden's men could see outnumbered Confederate infantry starting to fall back from Matthews Hill. The connoneers kept firing at top speed, knowing it would take massive reinforcements to stop the Yankees.

Retreating Confederates fled past Robinson House (the next tour stop) where Wade Hampton's South Carolinians made a desperate stand.

More about this marker. One the right side of the marker is a portrait of Capt. John Imboden. Above the portrait is a depiction of the view, with the Stone House indicated, along with a blue arrow showing the path of the Union attack.

This marker was replaced by a new one named Flight from Matthews Hill (see nearby markers).

1. John Imboden. At First Manassas Captain Imboden commanded the Staunton Artillery armed with four Model 1841 6-pounder smoothbores. Later in the war, Imboden left the artillery to recruit a unit of partisans. Later promoted to Brigadier General, he fought in the Shenandoah Valley as a cavalry commander through much of the war, but was involved with
2. Marker on Manassas Battlefield
the Gettysburg Campaign in 1863. (Submitted on June 8, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Supplemental Report of Captain John Imboden. Captain Imboden wrote this account of the battle. In his report he summarizes actions of his battery:
All my officers behaved throughout with heroic coolness and bravery, and the conduct of the men was that of veterans. (Submitted on December 31, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Cannoneer's Eye View Wayside
4. The Cannoneer's Eye View
From the bench next to the marker looking north. The Stone House stands at the intersection of Lee Highway (Old Warrenton Pike) and Sudley Road. Beyond the house is Matthews Ridge.