Oak Ridge in Roane County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Oak Ridge

By Donald Raby, June 16, 2006
Inscription. In 1943, Oak Ridge was created as the residential center for the Clinton Engineering Works. Located on the northeast corner of a 59,000-acre reservation acquired by the government in 1942, the community was designed by Skidmore, Owings, and Merrill, Architects. In 1945, Oak Ridge reached a peak population of 75,000. On January 1, 1947, the Atomic Energy Commission assumed control of the community. In 1959, Oak Ridge became an incorporated municipality.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1F 37.)

Location. Marker has been confirmed missing. It was likely located near 35° 58.825′ N, 84° 20.046′ W. Marker was in Oak Ridge, Tennessee, in Roane County. Marker was on Oak Ridge Turnpike (Tennessee Route 95) just west of Westover Drive. Click for map. Marker was in this post office area: Oak Ridge TN 37830, United States of America.

By Donald Raby, July 6, 2006
In the background is a preserved guard tower.

1. Marker is missing 09 10 2015
A visit to site today finds no marker at the site of the old guard tower on Hiway 95 Roane Co., Oak Ridge.
Will update if more is learned
    — Submitted September 10, 2015, by Donald Raby of Knoxville, Tennessee.