Bastrop in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Gotier Trace

By Richard Denney, April 21, 2015
Inscription. Originated in 1820s. Crossed the present counties of Austin, Washington, Fayette, Lee, Bastrop; joined San Felipe, capital of Stephen F. Austin's colony, with Bastrop. Marked by James Gotier, a settler who (with several in his family) died in an Indian massacre near this trace in 1837.

Like most early Texas roads, this was only a marked route which travelers could follow—dusty in droughts, boggy in rains.

From such traces, wagon roads and cattle trails, Texas has developed over 67,000 miles of fine paved highways—a system recognized as nation's finest.

Erected 1967 by Texas Historical Survey Committe. (Marker Number 9190.)

Marker is the left of the entrance to Bastrop State Park