North Bend in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Benjamin Harrison

By Pat Filippone, July 17, 2013
Inscription. Benjamin Harrison (1833-1901) was born here on a farm established by his grandfather, William Henry Harrison. A graduate of Miami University in Oxford, Harrison read law in Cincinnati and then moved to Indianapolis to practice. He became active in Republican politics before he served in the Civil War as a colonel of the 70th Regiment of Indiana Volunteers. In the 1880's, subsequent to his defeat for governor of Indiana, he served in the United States Senate, where he championed pensions for Civil War veterans, high protective tariffs, homesteading, and civil service reform. Harrison ran against incumbent Grover Cleveland in the presidential election of 1888, and received fewer popular votes, but carried the Electoral College. During his term as president, he convened the first Pan-American Conference, modernized the navy, and negotiated reciprocal foreign trade agreements. Harrison was re-nominated in 1892, but was defeated by Cleveland.
Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Village of North Bend, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 47-31.)
By Allen C. Browne, August 9, 2015
2. Benjamin Harrison
This 1900 portrait of Benjamin Harrison by Theodore C. Steele hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Much like his presidential grandfather William Henry Harrison, Benjamin Harrison did not owe his White House nomination of 1888 to lustrous performances in lesser political offices. Rather, he was a safe, clean, and loyal member of the Republican Party.

Known as the ‘iceberg,’ Harrison was unusually, detached from the normal hurly-burly of politics, and in domestic matters his presidential style was essentially passive. As a result, he took little part in shaping the major congressional measures of his administration, including the landmark Sherman Antitrust Act. In foreign policy, however, Harrison exercised more influence, and his enthusiasm for a stronger American posture in the international arena foreshadowed this country's emergence as a world power after 1900.

Harrison's portraitist, Theodore Steele, was an Indiana painter best known for his impressionistic landscapes. One of four Harrison likenesses done by Steele, this version belonged to the Harrison family for many years.” — National Portrait Gallery
44.734′ W. Marker is in North Bend, Ohio, in Hamilton County. Marker is at the intersection of Symmes Avenue and Washington Avenue, on the left when traveling north on Symmes Avenue. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: North Bend OH 45052, United States of America.