Kingstown, Saint George, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Saint Vincent World War I Monument

or who died from wounds inflicted
accident occurring or disease
contracted while on active service
during the Great War

Cap. S. Snagg ∙ Lt. J. H. Browne ∙ Lt. L. Gresham ∙ Lt. R. M. Hughes ∙ Lt. C. D. Proudfoot ∙2nd Lt. W.B.W. Durrant ∙ 2nd Lt. H. Lewis ∙ 2nd Lt. S.E. Hadley ∙ Sgt. W. Hazell ∙ L/Corp. A.C.R. Jackson ∙ Pte. T. Alexander ∙ Pte. A. Ashton ∙ Pte. C. Austin ∙ Pte. B. Ballantine ∙ Pte. L. Baptiste ∙ Pte. H. Boyd ∙ Pte. B. Browne ∙ Pte. B. Browne ∙ Pte. J. Browne ∙ Pte. R. Browne ∙ Pte. T. Cato ∙ Pte. S. Charles ∙ Pte. T. Charles ∙ Pte. W. Charles ∙ Pte. C. Clarke ∙ Pte. C. Cyrus ∙ Pte. C. Doyle ∙ Pte. A. Durrant ∙ Pte. N. Edwards ∙ Pte. C. Gabriel ∙ Pte. D. Gabriel ∙ Pte. G. Gill ∙ Pte. A.H. Hadley ∙ Pte. C. Hall ∙ Pte. M. Hercules ∙ Pte. A. Jack ∙
2. Saint Vincent World War I Monument Marker, east side
Pte. M. Jack ∙ Pte. J. Jacobs ∙ Pte. C. Jarvis ∙ Pte. W. John ∙ Pte. L. Laidlow ∙ Pte. A. Mackie ∙ Pte. J. Marks ∙ Pte. D. Marksman ∙ Pte. N. Nanton ∙ Pte. J. Nash ∙ Pte. N. Neverson ∙ Pte. C. Phillips ∙ Pte. J. Robinson ∙ Pte. P. Simmons ∙ Pte. L. Spencer ∙ Pte. N. Spencer ∙ Pte. W. Stapleton ∙ Pte. F. Thomas ∙ Pte. L. Thomas ∙ Pte. A. Vincent ∙ Pte. E. Webb ∙ Pte. E. Williams ∙ Pte. E. Williams ∙ Pte. I. Williams ∙ Pte. I. Young

Additional marker on reverse
In the Second World War 1939-1945 these men also made the supreme sacrifice