Pigeon Island, Gros Islet, Saint Lucia — Caribbean Region (Lesser Antilles)

Josset's House

By J. Makali Bruton, April 26, 2015
Josset’s House 1969

This private house was destroyed in the hurricane of 1980 and by the action of the sea. By that time the owner, Josset Legh, had returned to England after a forty-year romance with her tropical island paradise.

In 1937 Josset secured a long term lease for Pigeon Island. She relinquished her lease during the American occupation of World War II, but returned in 1947 to build a thriving yacht haven. Her hospitality, charm and flair have become part of Pigeon Island’s legends. [Caption] Painted by Josset circa 1950

Erected by Saint Lucia National Trust.

2. Wide view of Josset's House Marker with the ruins of the house behind.