San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John W. Smith

(November 4, 1792 - January 12, 1845)

By Bernard Fisher, May 2, 2015
Inscription. Great early San Antonio leader, a native of North Carolina. Moved to Illinois, then to Missouri, where he was sheriff of Rawls County in 1824. Came to Texas with Green DeWitt in 1826 and settled at Gonzales.

Smith moved to San Antonio in 1828 and was soon in banking-mercantile, brokerage-contracting business.

Loyal to democracy and opposed to dictatorship, he was active in defending Texas against Mexico, 1835-42. He participated in "Affair at Gonzales" (Oct. 2, 1835), "Storming of Bexar" (Dec. 1835), siege of the Alamo (March 1836), and the Battle of the Salado (Oct. 1842).

Divorced on Jan. 15, 1831, in Missouri from Harriet Stone, he married Maria Curbelo, a descendant of the Canary Islanders who came to San Antonio in 1731.

Attorney for many pioneer Texans, he was dominant political figure in Bexar County during 1836-45 era. Elected first county clerk on May 1, 1837, and first Mayor of San Antonio Sept. 18, 1837, by Jan. 1838 he had been appointed postmaster as well. From 1842 to 1845 he served the Republic as senator from Bexar. During regular session of the 9th Congress, he died at Washington-on-the-Brazos. His grave is located in a State Park there. This marker stands at the site of his early home in La Villita De San Fernando.

Erected 1973 by
Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4962.)