San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Commemorating

By Bernard Fisher, May 2, 2015
Inscription.

The 20th anniversary of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) signing ceremony which occurred in this place on October 7, 1992 between the countries of Canada, Mexico, and the United States of America.

From left to right (standing)
Mexican President Carlos Salinas de Gortari, US President George H.W. Bush, Canadian Prime Minister Brian Mulroney

From left to right (seated)
Mexican Secretary of Commerce and Industrial Development Jaime Serra Puche, United States Trade Representative Carla Hills, Canadian Minister of International Trade Michael Wilson

Donated by Bexar County Commissioners Court on October 7, 2012, to commemorate the Signing Ceremony which took place during the Bexar County Judge Nelson W. Wolff´s City of San Antonio Mayoral tenure.

Bexar County Commissioners Court
October 2012

List of Bexar County Officials

Photo credit: George Bush Presidential Library and Museum

are within walking distance of this marker. The German-English School Buildings (a few steps from this marker); John W. Smith (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Halff House (about 500 feet away); St. Philip's College (about 500 feet away); Bolivar Hall (about 500 feet away); Herrera House (about 500 feet away); Kitchen (about 600 feet away); Hessler House (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in San Antonio.