Tenleytown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Three R's

Top of the Town

—Tenleytown Heritage Trail —

By Allen C. Browne, May 3, 2015
Inscription. The red-brick School ahead and to your left is Alice Deal Junior High, honoring the mathematics teacher and union leader who launched Washington’s first junior high school in 1919 at Seventh and O Streets, NW. Architect Albert Harris’s Colonial design for Deal Junior High represented the finest in modern school construction. From its opening in 1931, Deal’s student body included diplomatic children, giving it an international flavor typical of Washington.

On a remnant of old Howard Road behind Alice Deal is the Jesse Reno School, designed by municipal architect Snowden Ashford and opened nearly 30 years before Deal to serve the neighborhood’s African American children. Before Reno opened, they had walked either to a “colored” school at the site of today’s Murch Elementary or to one on Foxhall Road. Reno School served 160 elementary pupils, and offered adult education at night. But between 1928 and the early 1950s, the city razed Reno City, home to most of Tenleytown’s African American families, in order to create a water reservoir, Fort Reno Park, and school campuses. As a result, the “colored” school lost its students and closed. The building survives, however, along with a few fire hydrants amid the lawns of Fort Reno Park and some houses in the 4800 block of 41st Street, as the only visible reminders
of Reno City.

Woodrow Wilson High School, across Nebraska Avenue opened in 1935, honoring our intellectual 28th president, a past president of Princeton University, and the only U.S. president to have earned a PhD. Princeton’s “tiger” came, too, to serve as Wilson’s athletic mascot. A community swimming pool, long promised to the citizens of Tenleytown, was added in 1978 and rebuilt in 2008.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 4.)

3. Stamping Grounds
During World War II, a recent Wilson High School graduate visited his old stamping grounds.
Close-up of photo on marker

4. Becky Keane
Fashionable student Becky Keane, center, leaves Wilson High School with friends, 1967.
5. Home Economics
Alice Deal eighth grade Roberta Buffett, Nancy Stone, Barbara Freeman, Edee Stuart, Barbara McCollum model the dresses they sewed in home economics class using the same pattern, 1947.
6. Reno School. 1949
The student body of Reno School, 1949,
7. The Last 6 Students
Flora Hill teaching the last six students of Reno Elementary School, 1949.
Close-up of photo on reverse of marker
8. Notable Wilson High School Grads
Some notable Wilson High School grads, DC Councilmember Kwame Brown ‘89 and Radio One's Alfred Liggins ‘83 did not sit for a senior picture.
Olympic Rower: Aquil Adbdula ‘91; DC Councilmember: Yvette Alexander ‘79; Investor: Warren Buffett ‘47; Developer: Oliver Car ‘43; PEPCO CEO: John Derrick ‘57; Arena Stage's Zelda: Diamond Fichander ‘41; DC Council Chair: John Hechinger ‘37; Jefferson Airplaine's: Jorma Kaukonen ‘59; Broadcaster: Melvin Lindsay ‘73; Broadcaster: Derek McGinty ‘77; DC Councilmember: Harry Thomas ‘78; Virginia Senator: John Warner ‘45
9. You are Here
The Tenleytown Heritage Trail