Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington, Farmer

By Roger Dean Meyer, January 13, 2007
Inscription. One of the most progressive farmers of his day, George Washington believed America’s future depended on improvements in agriculture. From 1754-1799, he worked to improve his farming methods at Mount Vernon. Abandoning tobacco, which depleted the soil, Washington made wheat his major crop. He exchanged information through extensive correspondence with like-minded farmers around the country and abroad.

(Photo Caption) Detail from Washington as a Farmer at Mount Vernon, Junius Brutus Stearns, 1851

(Copy Next to Map) Washington’s accomplishments included experimenting with approximately 60 different crops, introducing mules to farm labor in the United States, and testing crop rotation and fertilizers for soil improvement. ¶ President Washington drew this 1793 map of his approximately 8,000 acres. About 200 slaves and others worked the farms. Each of the five farms had its own animals, equipment, buildings, living quarters, and woods for fences.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Map of George Washington's Farms
Click on image to enlarge.
. Marker can be reached from the intersection of George Washington Memorial Parkway (at milepost 1) and Stratford Lane, on the right when traveling east. Click for map. Marker is located in parking lot of Riverside Park which is across from Stratford Lane intersection with the George Washington Memorial Parkway. Marker is at the far end of the parking lot near the Mount Vernon Trail. Marker is in this post office area: Alexandria VA 22308, United States of America.

1. George Washington--Farming. (Submitted on January 21, 2007, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)
2. Historic Mount Vernon. (Submitted on January 21, 2007, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)

By J. J. Prats, July 3, 2015