Portland in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Historic Cold Springs

By Don Morfe
Inscription. Cold Springs, a rural one room school, was built near cold water springs on the Thomas Baskerville farm, near Mitchellville, Northern Sumner County. During the Civil War the school was a hospital for Confederate troops quartered at Camp Trousdale.

Howard McDowell, former student, mobilized efforts to move and restore the building. Structure donated by Jim & Bill McGlothlin. School moved into Richland Park in September, 1975.

Official agreement signed by City of Portland, McGlothlin families, and Highland Rim Historical Society, November 1, 1975.
By Don Morfe
2. Cold Spring School Markers