McMinnville in Warren County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Charles Faulkner Bryan

By Tom Gillard, September 7, 2010
Inscription. A native of Warren County, Charles Faulkner Bryan was a pioneer in the study of American folk music. Through his talented efforts, this distinctively American form of musical expression gained worldwide fame and appreciation. He worked closely with the people of the Southern mountains and coves in the study of this music, but his work earned a permanent place of honor and distinction in the highest ranks of academic and scholarly achievement. Presented in his memory by a grateful community.

Erected 1977 by Monday Evening Music Club.