Sparta in White County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

George Gibbs Dibrell

By Deanna Lack, July 11, 2014
Inscription. Born in a house which stood here. A leading citizen, he was elected a Union delegate to the proposed secession convention of 1861, but enlisted for the Confederacy at Tennessee's withdrawal; recruited and commanded brigades under Forrest and Wheeler; on the flight from Richmond was guardian of Confederate archives. Member of Congress, 1874-84; prominent in railroad and coal mining activities in this area. He is buried in Sparta.
Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2D 17.)
Regarding George Gibbs Dibrell. Dibrell's grave is located at the Old Sparta Cemetery located on Bockman way near Town Park. You can see the Civil War revolver that he used at White County History Museum.