Near Arrington in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Triune United Methodist Church

By Donald Raby, October 17, 2010
Inscription. The Triune United Methodist Church's origin goes back to King's Chapel, organized ca. 1815 a mile west. A brick building was built here in 1849 on the then-new highway. The Church was named Triune and the village, previously known as Hardeman Cross Roads, soon took the same name. Burned by Union troops in 1863, the trustees James A. Bostick, Samuel Perkins, James M. Peebles, Issac S. Page, Frank Hawkins, H.A. Roper, W.H. Mathews, James H. Glenn and John Page voted to rebuild on the old site. The present church was dedicated in 1874 the same year the cemetery was opened in the church yard.

Erected 1995 by Williamson County Historical Society The Family of John U. Wilson.

2. Triune United Methodist Church