Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription. In July 1896, members of the National League of Colored Women traveled here from Washington, D.C. and posed for their picture in front of John Brown’s Fort. The women came to pay homage to Brown and his raiders, establishing a pilgrimage tradition for other civil rights organizations.

Mary Church Terrell, the League’s first president, helped lead its fight against lynchings and racial segregation. She described the organization’s mission as: “lifting as we climb, onward and upward we go…we knock at the bar of justice asking an equal chance.”
Erected by Harpers Ferry National Historical Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.
March 1, 2008
This marker is the middle marker in this trio of historical markers.
More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photograph showing the old "fort" with a gathering of visitors in front, captioned: Mary Leary Langston (third woman seated from the left) was the widow of Lewis Leary, one of John Brown’s men mortally wounded during Brown’s raid. With this journey she returned to the town where her husband died fighting for the freedom of American slaves. In the upper left is a portrait of Mary Church Terrell.